Chevy cylinder head
I have found results from600+products and100+suppliers aboutChevy cylinder head
Auto Parts Cylinder Head for Chevy GM 6.5/GM350/6.2/GM454/502/ GM4.3
Cylinder Head for GM4.3L 262 V6 S10 for Chevy OE: 12557113
Auto Parts Cylinder Head for Chevy/Chevrolet GM350 V8 Engine
Aluminum Alloy Cylinder Head for Chevy/Chevrolet 350 Petrol Engine
High Quality Engine Cylinder Head GM4.3 V6 for Chevrolet for Chevy 262 OEM 12557113
New 12558059/12552520 Chevrolet Gmc Chevy GM 5.0L 305 Vortec Cylinder Heads
12557113 4.3L Cylinder Head Assy 262 V6 for Chevy for Gmc Astro S10 Vortec
12557113 Iron-Cast 262 4.3L Cylinder Head Assembly for Chevy GM Astro S10
New #567/901/299/162 GM Chevy 6.5 Diesel (90° Angle) Cylinder Head
New Chevrolet Chevy GM Gmc 5.7L 350 Vortec Cylinder Heads Assembly 906 / 062
Mercruiser Chevy GM Marine 350 5.7L V8 Vortec Cylinder Heads
Cast Number 346236 GM Chevy Chevrolet 454 7.4 Big Block Cylinder Head
China Factory OEM 12554911 Big Block Chevy 454 Cast Iron Bare Cylinder Head
Aluminum GM 454 Bbc 7.4L Cylinder Head for GM Chevy Chevrolet Big Block
Factory Supply New Chevrolet Chevy GM Gmc 5.7L 350 Vortec Cylinder Heads Assy 906 / 062
New GM/Chevy 6.5 Diesel 60/90° Angle Cylinder Head Assembly
481H-1003010BA Auto Parts Cylinder Head for Chery Chevy A3 A5 Tiggo Engine Cylinder Head Assembly
Sourcing guidance for Chevy Cylinder Head
What are the key technical specifications to consider when selecting a Chevy cylinder head?
When sourcing Chevy cylinder heads, you must prioritize material composition (Cast Iron vs. A356 Aluminum), intake runner volume (measured in cc), and combustion chamber size. For high-performance applications, ensure the heads feature CNC-machined ports for optimal airflow and hardened valve seats to prevent recession when using unleaded fuel. Always verify the bolt pattern compatibility (e.g., Small Block Chevy vs. Big Block Chevy) and the valve angle (standard 23-degree vs. performance-oriented angles).
How do I ensure the cylinder heads meet international quality and compliance standards?
Reliable suppliers should hold ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certifications, which are specific to automotive quality management systems. It is critical to request material analysis reports (MTR) to confirm the alloy grade and pressure test certifications to ensure there are no casting porosities or leaks. For the North American market, ensure the components align with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) standards for dimensional accuracy and heat resistance.
What performance benchmarks should a high-quality Chevy cylinder head achieve?
A premium cylinder head should demonstrate superior thermal conductivity to prevent hotspots and engine knocking. Look for benchmarks such as flow bench data (CFM ratings) at various lift increments to validate power potential. Additionally, the surface finish of the deck should meet a specific RA (Roughness Average) requirement, typically between 60-125 RA for composite gaskets or lower for MLS (Multi-Layer Steel) gaskets, to ensure a perfect seal under high compression.
How can I evaluate the economic feasibility and cost-efficiency of bulk procurement?
To optimize your investment, calculate the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO), including the base price, anti-rust packaging costs, and customs duties. Many top-tier suppliers on Made-in-China.com offer significant bulk discounts of 15-25% for orders exceeding 100 units. Consider sourcing 'bare' heads versus 'assembled' heads; while assembled heads save labor time, sourcing bare heads allows for custom valve and spring selection, which can be more cost-effective for specialized performance shops.
Cross-Border Purchasing Considerations for Automotive Components
What are the primary risks in cross-border sourcing of heavy engine components?
The main risks include shipping damage due to weight and casting defects that are only visible after machining. To mitigate this, insist on VCI (Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor) packaging to prevent rust during sea transit and utilize third-party pre-shipment inspections to verify casting integrity via X-ray or ultrasonic testing.
What strategies should be used when negotiating with automotive part manufacturers?
Focus negotiations on warranty terms and defect rates. A professional supplier should offer at least a 12-month warranty and a guaranteed defect rate of less than 0.5%. You can also negotiate for custom branding (OEM) on the casting if your order volume meets their threshold, which adds significant brand value to your local market.
How should I handle logistics and international trade policies for heavy metal goods?
Due to the high weight-to-volume ratio, Sea Freight (FCL or LCL) is the most economical method. Ensure the supplier provides a Certificate of Origin to potentially reduce import tariffs under specific trade agreements. Always clarify the Incoterms; FOB (Free On Board) is generally preferred for buyers who have their own freight forwarders to better control shipping costs and timelines.
How can I ensure transaction security when dealing with overseas suppliers?
Always conduct transactions through secure payment channels provided by reputable platforms like Made-in-China.com, which offer trade security services. Avoid direct wire transfers to unknown accounts. Before a large-scale commitment, order a sample head to perform a 'tear-down' analysis and fitment test on a block to confirm the supplier's manufacturing precision.





























